NZANS
New Zealand Military Nursing
NZANS
New Zealand Army Nursing Service - Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps

New Zealand Nursing Officer Roll 1946 - 1970
N to W

   
N - O - P - R - S - T - V - W
Abbreviations & Keys
Return to.. Surname 1st Names Reg. No. Rank
Date Attested
  Service Type Trained Qual/Reg Year Married Name
Return to Home Page

Nominal Rolls - Main Page

World War 1
First 50 Roll
Samoan Exp. Nurses Roll
Aust. Army NZ Nurses Roll
WW1 Rolls
- NZANS

World War 2
WW2 Rolls - NZANS
WW2 Rolls - NZWAAC

JayForce
JayForce NZANS Roll    - 1946 - 1948
JayForce NZWAAC Roll - 1946 - 1948

Vietnam - RNZNC - & Civilians
Vietnam 1967 - 1971


NZANS-RNZNC
1946 to 1990 - Main Page


RNZNC Officers to 1970
A to F
G to M
N to W

RNZNC 1971 -1990
A - G
H - O
P - Y


RNZNC Other Ranks to 1977
A to F
G to N
O to Z


Abbreviations & Keys
Surname:
   *  Served after 1970
   ** Served after 1990
   # Sailed on Wahine with Troops going to Korea
Reg,No: (WW2 Reg.No)
Rank: is rank on enlistment
   C/Sr - Charge Sister
   Sr = Sister
   S/N = Staff Nurse
   Lt = Lieutenant
   Capt = Captain
   Cpl = Corporal
   L = Lance
   Sgt = Seargent
  
    A= Assistant
    N= Nurse
    T = Temporary
    VAD = Voluntary Aid Detachment
Service Type:
   RF = Regular Force
   TF = Territorial Service


Bibliography & other Reference
Nathan Ruth Noelle 202989 Lt (Sr) 18/12/1951   TF Auckland 1947
Newling Doreen Elizabeth Selwood    202990 Sr 14/05/1954   TF Auckland  1950 Mann
Nobes Elsie Marian    215076 Sr 23/09/1953   TF Waikato 1951 Barnes
Back to top                
O'Neil Bernadette Claire 202732 Sr 11/01/1951   TF Wellington 1949
O'Sullivan Ellen Mary 202733 Sr 1/02/1951   TF Gisborne & Wairoa 1947
Owen Edith Mary Grace 208964 Lt (Sr) 17/12/1951   TF Auckland 1936 Carter
Back to top                
Page Elaine Elliot 30824 Sr 23/03/1965   RF New Plymouth 1959
Palmer Margaret Graham 215436 Sr 27/06/1966   TF Hastings 1962
Parker Alyson Rae 215437 Sr 10/10/1966   Tf Masterton 1950 Sparks
Parsons Noelene Mary 30823 2Lt (S/N) 17/03/1965   RF Tauranga 1963 Schmidt
Paterson Colleen Dawn     30609 Sr 27/08/1953   RF Christchurch  1947 Rennie
Paterson Dorothy Mary J30851 Sr 18/07/1967   RF Greenlane 1959
Paterson* Lynley Grace F214296 Sr 31/07/1969   TF / RF Dunedin 1966
Peake Minnie 201404 (65689) Capt (C/Sr) 31/10/1950   TF/ RF Christchurch 1935
Pedro Lita Tianamo Vaiee Vaepa      U30861 Lt (Sr) 4/04/1968   RF Whangarei 1963 Hall
Penny* Elizabeth Jill 744463 Sr 13/12/1973   TF
Petley Raewyn Joy 215228 Sr 10/06/1957   TF / RF Whangarei 1952
Phipps Marlene Deanna   30817 Sr 1/10/1964   RF New Plymouth 1961 Gillingham  
Pilcher Karen Ann 215441 S/N  4/08/1966   TF Waikato 1966
Pilkington Avis Lilian 215271 Sr 1/09/1957   TF Auckland 1954
Pleasants Erla Stediford 30715 Sr 30/06/1959   RF Waikato 1957
Poole Colleen Francis 202991 Sr 7/06/1951   TF Palmerston North 1950
Pope Annette Mary Agnes 30659 Sr 21/01/1956   TF / RF Wellington 1950
Poynton Faith 30353 (827624) Sr 24/04/1947   TF / RF 1940
Price* Margaret Anne C215443 Sr 25/08/1966   TF Auckland 1955
Back to top                
Rankin Iri Rangi 202992 Lt (Sr) 5/08/1952   TF Waikato 1950
Renwick Lillian Dorothy 30670 Sr 14/05/1957   RF Napier 1948
Rice Jacqueline Constance     202734 Sr 26/12/1950   TF / RF Gisborne  1945 Marshall
Rich# Rona Irene C30500 Sr 16/06/1950   TF / RF GreyRiver 1947
Richardson Eileen Hilda 215146 Lt (Sr) 29/09/1955   TF Dunedin 1948
Rielly Fay Winifred  215155 Sr 14/09/1955   TF Gisborne 1951 McPhail
Rishworth Beverly June    202725 Sr 28/02/1951   TF Rotorua  1948  Stevens
Robb Helen Margaret       30814 Sr 20/05/1964   RF Lower Hutt  1961 Stewart
Robertshaw Constance Mary Noel      C215466 Sr 2/10/1967   TF New Plymouth  1960
Robertson June Cameron     215450 Sr 9/09/1966   TF Timaru   1959 Wood 
Robinson Colleen Ethena 215158 Sr 16/08/1955   TF Hastings 1955
Robinson Priscilla Aiken H30712  Sr 18/02/1959   RF Tauranga 1956
Rose Lillian Lucille 30669 Sr 1/05/1957   RF Christchurch 1951
Roulston Mary Lillian 215253 Sr 10/01/1957   TF Dunedin 1955
Russell Elizabeth Ann H30827  S/N  2/08/1965   RF Royal Naval Hosp. England 1964
Ryan Lois Sydney 202738 Sr 25/06/1953   TF / RF Palmerston North 1949
Ryan Margaret Ellen 30398 (821261) C/Sr 13/07/1948   RF / TF Christchurch 1943
Back to top                
Sanders Marilyn Ruth 215328 Sr 1/02/1960   TF Dunedin 1958
Saunders Margaret Rosemary       30847 Sr 29/05/1967   RF Dunedin 1959 Kelpe
Saunders Valerie Anne 30744 Sr 19/01/1961   RF Ashburton 1958
Scott Mary Aileen 30476 (827614)  Lt (Sr) 1/06/1949   TF / RF Oamaru 1941
Scrimegour Margaret Joan 207743 Sr 4/10/1950   TF Napier 1946
Shaw** Daphne Margaret E215491  Sr 14/05/1969   TF / RF Middlemore 1963
Shepherd Rubina Pearl 215273 Sr 17/08/1957   TF Napier 1953
Sherrard Sarah Eileen Georgina  30429 (824305) C/Sr 13/08/1946   TF / RF Palmerston North 1935
Sherriff Gertrude Ann Page 215290 Lt (Sr) 19/03/1958   TF / RF Timaru 1953
Shorter Marie Dawn 215256 Sr 28/03/1957   TF Wellington  1955
Simons Margaret Letitia 202993 Lt (Sr) 12/06/1952   TF Hastings 1947
Simpson Ngaire Kirkpatrick 215317 Sr 18/08/1959   TF Waikato 1954
Simpson Rachel Mary  30428 (815540) Capt (C/Sr) 18/11/1948   TF / RF Wellington 1941
Simpson* Sheila Margaret 215299 Sr 1/07/1958   TF / RF Waikato 1951
Sims* Cherrilyn Alice W30909  Sr 3/11/1969   RF Masterton 1968
Sinclair Joyce NRN Lt (Sr) 3/10/1951   TF Dunedin  1949
Smith* Jillian Mary Hall 215474 Sr 9/04/1968   TF Hutt 1964
Souness Helen     J42489 S/N  5/10/1966   RF Southland  1965  Houia 
Souness Lucille Emily 30352 (822533) C/Sr 1/04/1948   RF Oamaru 1924
Spiers Gwennyth Margaret 215297 Sr 12/11/1957   TF Christchurch 1956
Steel** Margaret Jean 215472 Sr 9/04/1968   TF Christchurch 1960
  Stewart Sally Annette    30790 Sr 8/04/1963   RF Dunedin 1959 Ritchie
  Stokes Gwendoline Hetty Eyles     NRN Sr 31/10/1950   TF Napier  1946
  Sunderland Mary Ellice  30478 (827553) Sr 18/02/1950   TF / RF Wellington 1944
  Swan Mary Anne Louise 215337 Sr 25/10/1960   TF Wellington 1949
  Symonds Valda Aynslee 202994 Sr 15/06/1954   TF Napier 1953
  Back to top                
  Tamaki* Ata V30747 Sr 10/07/1961   RF Taumaranui 1950
  Tate Betty Dawn 215157 Sr 5/08/1955   TF NewPlymouth 1953
  Taylor* Noeline Jean Y30750 Sr 28/07/1961   RF Greenlane 1957
  Teward Valerie Irene     215257 Lt (Sr) 28/03/1957   TF Wellington 1951  Quintan
  Thompson Marie Ann 215449 Sr 24/09/1966   TF Auckland 1963
  Tiffen Margaret Patricia 202995 (817497) Sr 8/07/1953   TF Hastings 1949
  Todd Margaret 30613 (W4427) Sr 29/11/1953   RF Dunedin 1952
  Torrey Margaret T30837 Sr 4/05/1966   RF Wellington 1962 Jupp
  Toult Freda Maud        NRN Lt (Sr) 1/12/1951   TF Waikato 1950
  Traill** Marjorie Edith S30606 Sr 24/08/1953   RF Christchurch 1946 Traill
  Trayford Dorothy Evelyn P30925 Sr 29/01/1970   RF Stoke Mandeville 1962 Rawlings
  Tregurtha Judith Rose 30540 Lt (Sr) 13/01/1951   TF / RF Palmerston North 1947
  Treloar Myra Evelyn 30794 2Lt (S/N) 17/06/1963   RF Southland 1962
  Trench Mary Yvonne NRN Sr 20/12/1950   TF / RF Greenlane 1949
  Turner* Barbara Anne U30907 Lt (Sr) 19/09/1969   RF Hutt 1967 Farland
  Back to top                  
  Varnham Nancy Clare  30531 Sr 27/10/1950   TF / RF Waikato 1949 Croad
  Vorbach Daphne Alma 200868 (819599) Sr 20/01/1950 Blenheim 1941
  Back to top                
  Ward Cassia Mary 215415 2Lt (S/N) 9/04/1965   TF Hutt 1964
  Watene Merania Waana 215169 Sr 14/12/1954   TF / RF Auckland 1947
  Watts Shirley Mary 215398 Sr 23/04/1964   TF Wellington 1950
  Wawatai Heneriata Te Paea      30749 2Lt (S/N) 19/07/1961   RF Gisborne 1961? McLeod
  Webb Elsie Margaret 30447 (815351) C/Sr 23/09/1948   TF / RF Colonial War Mem. Hosp.Fiji 1943
  Werzlick Shirley Elaine 202726 Sr 28/01/1951   TF Rotorua 1948 Brodie
  Whineray (Mrs) Margaret Edith Q30857 Sr 3/01/1968   RF Unknown 1963
  Wilkins Dawn Patricia 202735 Sr 30/10/1950   TF Waikato 1946 Grant
  Wilkinson* Wendy Margaret N215476  Sr 6/06/1968   TF Hutt 1964
  Wilson Mary Jane  202736 Sr 1/01/1951   TF Palmerston North 1949 Beer
  Wilson Mary Webster  X200857 (822536) Capt (C/Sr) 3/05/1952   TF / RF Dunedin 1939
  Wise Doreen Rosiland       30655 Sr 9/04/1956   RF / TF Christchurch 1953 Cooke
  Witton Mary Joan 202737 Lt (Sr) 26/10/1950   TF Palmerston North  1949
  Wolffram* Barbara Ann 215473 Sr 9/04/1968   TF Hastings 1964
  Wood Mary Helen 215298 Sr  29/08/1958   TF Wellington 1952 Hallwright
  Woodcock Margaret Edna       215258 Lt (Sr) 28/03/1957   TF Wellington Tredray
  Woods Valerie Clarice  215170 Lt (Sr) 25/05/1955   TF Auckland 1952 Williams
  Wright Barbara Stella       30645 Sr 19/09/1955   RF Farnborough, Kent, England 1953 Wesney
  Wright Vera Maude  30391 (810496) Sr 1/04/1948   RF Napier 1915
  Back to top          
 
  Bibliography & other References
  Sherayl McNabb; 100 YEARS - New Zealand Military Nursing: New Zealand Army Nursing Service - Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps: 1915-2015. Published 2015.
  NZDF Archives - Trentham Military Camp
  NZ Gazette
  Back to top

This web site is dedicated to those nurses who have served and continue to serve our country