NZANS New Zealand Military Nursing RNZNC
New Zealand Army Nursing Service - Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps

New Zealand Nursing Officer Roll 1946 - 1970
G to M

index sitemap advanced
   
G - H - I - J - K- L - M
Abbreviations & Keys
Return to.. Surname 1st Names Reg. No. Rank Date Attested   Service Type Trained Qual/Reg Year Married Name
Return to Home Page

Nominal Rolls - Main Page

World War 1
First 50 Roll
Samoan Exp. Nurses Roll
Aust. Army NZ Nurses Roll
WW1 Rolls
- NZANS

World War 2
WW2 Rolls - NZANS
WW2 Rolls - NZWAAC

JayForce
JayForce NZANS Roll    - 1946 - 1948
JayForce NZWAAC Roll - 1946 - 1948


Vietnam - RNZNC - & Civilians

Vietnam 1967 - 1971


NZANS-RNZNC
1946 to 1990 - Main Page


RNZNC Officers to 1970
A to F
G to M
N to W

RNZNC 1971 -1990

A - G
H - O
P - Y

RNZNC Other Ranks to 1977
A to F
G to N

O to Z

Abbreviations & Keys
Surname:
   *  Served after 1970
   ** Served after 1990
   # Sailed on Wahine with Troops going to Korea
Reg,No: (WW2 Reg.No)
Rank: is rank on enlistment
   C/Sr - Charge Sister
   Sr = Sister
   S/N = Staff Nurse
   Lt = Lieutenant
   Capt = Captain
   Cpl = Corporal
   L = Lance
   Sgt = Seargent
  
    A= Assistant
    N= Nurse
    T = Temporary
    VAD = Voluntary Aid Detachment
Service Type:
   RF = Regular Force
   TF = Territorial Service


Bibliography & other Reference
Gillanders Dorothy May 215420 Sr
27/09/1965
  TF Auckland 1950  
Gillespie Joyce Noeline 215156 Sr
01/08/1955
  TF New Plymouth 1950 Fortescue
Goodall* Jean Elizabeth 215470 Sr
8/11/1967
  TF Auckland 1959 Durbin
Goodey Beatrice Annie Hebe 215490 Capt (C/Sr)
11/07/1969
  TF Nth Staffordshire England 1948
Grace* Catherine Mary F30871 Sr
29/01/1969
  RF Auckland 1965
Grant* Jessie Eveline A215487 Sr 10/01/1969   TF / RF Auckland 1948  
Greenslade Enid Agnes 202908 (17884) Capt (C/Sr)
26/03/1953
  TF Christchurch 1938
Greenstreet Isla Noeline 215421 Lt (Sr)
17/09/1965
  TF Auckland 1951
Griffin# Diana Catherine 30411 (827435) Sr
28/05/1946
  TF / RF Auckland 1940
Griffin* Shirley Anne H30850 Sr
24/07/1967
  RF Somerset  England 1960
Grigg Jennifer Mary 30736 Sr
14/04/1961
  RF Christchurch Fraser
Groome Margaret Jeanne 30620 Sr
16/01/1954
  RF Christchurch 1946
Back to top                  
Haigh Heather Campbell 30591 Lt (Sr)
21/08/1952
  RF St.George London 1948 McKillop
Hakaraia* Borgia 215399 Sr
16/04/1964
  TF  Wellington 1957
Hall Aileen Brenda 30702 Sr
1/09/1958
  RF Auckland 1957
Hallins Florence Eileen 30671 Sr
22/05/1957
  RF Timaru 1939
Hamilton Charmaine Elizabeth M30854 Sr
26/10/1967
  RF Hastings 1965
Hankins Noelle NRN Sr
14/09/1951
  TF New Plymouth 1943
Hardy Ann Shirley 215465 S/N 
19/09/1967
  TF Auckland 1967
Harty Ngaere 30694 Lt (Sr)
6/01/1958
  RF Unknown Sinclair
Hastings Averill Elizabeth 215211 Sr
30/08/1956
  TF Hastings 1953
Hogg Isavaile Kathleen 202722 Sr
15/03/1951
  TF Auckland 1944
Hornsey Amelia Frances 215075 Lt (Sr)
1/06/1954
  TF Sth Head Bristol England 1937
Hughes Aileen Yvonne 215267 Sr
17/08/1955
  TF Burwood & New Plymouth 1951
Hunt* Maureen Joyce N215407 Sr
14/03/1965
  TF / RF Greenlane 1963
Back to top                  
Ironside Joyce Evelyn 202986 Lt (Sr)
10/06/1952
  TF Dunedin 1951 Hoadley
Isbister Lucy May 202729 Sr
22/03/1951
  TF Wellington 1950 Bright
Back to top                  
Jackson* Patricia Betty D215513 Sr (Lt)
16/09/1970
  TF Wellington  1964 McAllister
Jacobs* Beryl Eileen 251392 Sr
24/01/1964
  TF Wanganui 1950
Jacobson* Claire Frances N30809 Sr
22/01/1964
  RF Napier 1961
James Margaret NRN Lt (Sr)
8/10/1951
  TF Masterton 1950
Jamieson Jill Pauline V30793 2Lt (S/N)
4/06/1963
  RF Waikato  1962
Jarrett Marcia Anita  30583 Lt (Sr)
22/12/1951
  TF / RF Palmerston North 1947 Valois
Jebson Judith Mary 215400 Sr
19/06/1964
  TF Greenlane 1956
Jeffery Barbara Linnette 215394 Sr
28/01/1964
  TF Wellington 1961
Johnson Paki Egypt 30834 Sr
7/03/1966
  RF Gisborne 1963
Johnston Anna Margaret F215446 Sr
13/07/1966
  TF Christchurch 1965
Johnston Phyllis Irene 30396 (816349)  C/Sr
1/04/1948
  RF Napier 1936
Jollands** Elizabeth Jane Q215455 Sr
19/01/1967
  TF Wellington 1957
Jones** Lois F215469 Sr
6/03/1968
  TF / RF Masterton 1956
Jones Margaret Ellen T30768 Sr
3/02/1962
  RF Peterborough England 1955
Jones* Ruby 215432 Sr
21/06/1966
  TF Thames  1954
Back to top                  
Kee Edith Mary 215153 (50736) Lt (Sr)
01/051954
  TF Timaru 1936
Keeling Hilary Katherine Mary     215445 Sr
18/08/1966
  TF Dunedin Physiotherapy  1947
Kelly Marie June 215349 Sr
5/01/1962
  TF Invercargill 1959
Kemp Elsie Doreen    202481 Sr 21/04/1950   TF / RF Wellington  1939   Cvigr
Kennedy Adrienne Norma 215185 Sr
16/05/1956
  TF Dunedin 1955
Kennedy** Thursa Margaret W30932 Captain
4/06/1970
  RF Invercargill  1960
Kent-Johnston  Florence Elizabeth 30444 Sr
27/06/1949
  RF Christchurch 1942
Kereopa Patricia Anne 30748 2Lt (S/N)
24/071961
  RF Wellington 1960
Kerins Josephine Mary 30626 Lt (Sr)
18/12/1951
  TF / RF Masterton  1949
Keys Lenora Joyce 215404 Sr
26/11/1964
  TF Auckland  1962
King Gabrielle Munro 215402 Sr
25/06/1964
  TF Wellington 1961
King Judith 30839 S/N 
12/09/1966
  RF LowerHutt 1965 Redward
Knight Margaret May 215168 Lt (Sr)
13/11/1954
  TF Auckland 1947
Back to top                  
Larnder Edith May  30658 Sr
25/06/1956
  RF Timaru 1941 Abernethy
Laurenson Brenda Janet 30773 S/N 
5/12/1962
  RF Wellington  1962
Lawson Atherley Ursula Duane   202730 Sr
9/04/1951
  TF Wellington 1949 Baillie
  Leitch Rena Maureen 215406 S/N 
4/12/1964
  TF Auckland 1963
  Lepper Edna Judith 202913 (60192) Lt (Sr)
24/07/1950
  TF Masterton  & Wellington 1939
  Livingston Esme Sherryn   215475 Sr
9/04/1968
  TF Hutt  1964 Richards 
  Lockhart* Susan Irene A215510 Sr (Lt)
28/07/1970
  TF Christchurch  1967
  Luiks Nelly 30788 Sr
4/02/1963
  RF Rotterdam Holland 1954 Brasted
  Lukey Margaretha Alida 826667 Sr
4/04/1950
  TF Holland
  Lynch Patricia 30604 Sr
20/08/1952
  TF / RF Rotorua 1951
  Back to top                  
  Macann* Helen Judith E30755 Sr
2/10/1961
  RF Christchurch 1958  
  MacCallum Margaret Naomi  215453 Sr
24/01/1967
  TF New Plymouth   1946
  MacLean* Shona Margaret 215512 2nd Lt
11/09/1970
  TF Wellington  1970
  MacKenzie Doreen May 30686 Sr
23/12/1957
  RF Napier 1955
  MacKenzie Helen 215296 Sr
8/05/1958
  TF Timaru 1944
  MacKenzie Pauline Teresa 30812 Sr
11/05/1964
  RF Napier 1961
  Marquand Carolyn Joan L215497 C/Sr
11/07/1969
  TF / RF Waikato 1963
  Marsh Shirley Edna 215216 Sr
3/10/1956
  TF Burwood & Timaru 1955
  Marshall Brenda Fulton 30479 (820722) Sr
21/01/1950
  TF / RF Waikato
  Martin Elaine Mary 215408 Sr
25/04/1965
  TF Hutt  1963
  Martin Hilda Winifrede     202723 Sr
24/11/1950
  TF Gisborne  1946
  Matthews  Evelyn Wilson  202895 (42293) Sr-M
2/03/1953
  TF Otago Physiotherapy 1935
  McBride Kathleen Theresa 202731 Sr
25/10/1950
  TF / RF Stratford 1949
  McBurnie* Alison Dorothy Mohi S215480 Sr
11/10/1968
  TF / RF Wellington 1964
  McCaw Cecilia Joy 202831 Lt (Sr)
18/01/1951
  TF Dunedin 1949
  McCoy Celeste C30868 Sr
27/09/1968
  RF Christchurch 1966
  McCrostie Rewa Naomi 202823 Sr
1/08/1951
  TF Christchurch 1950
  McDonald Christina 30435 (810495) Matron
5/01/1949
  RF Dunedin 1934
  McGilvray* Florence Ellen       T30653 Sr
1/03/1956
  RF Gore 1950
  McLean* Lyndall Elizabeth K30944 Sr
24/08/1970
  RF Wellington  1968
  McLeod Billie Dawne 215177 Sr
11/03/1956
  TF Dunedin Physiotherapy 1951
  McRae Mavis Ethel 202511 Lt (Sr)
11/10/1950
  TF / RF Napier 1944  McIntosh
  McStay June Geddes 30538 Sr
3/11/1950
  TF / RF Dunedin 1949
  Meleisea Teuaililo Jeddah N30832  Sr
4/01/1966
  RF Auckland & Taumarunui 1964 Hoyt
  Miles Ailsa Elizabeth 202724 Sr
26/06/1950
  TF Palmerston North  1949 Gilchrist
  Miles Brenda Frances B215442 Sr
10/10/1966
  TF Auckland 1956
  Miley Pamela Jean  U30769 Sr 2/04/1962   RF Waikato 1959   Terry
  Mills Janet S39852 S/N 
8/01/1968
  RF Whakatane 1967
  Mills June Marie   D30869 Sr
25/09/1968
  RF Hammersmith England 1964 Lowen
  Mitchell Jean Miriam 30532 Lt (Sr) 4/10/1950   TF / RF Greenlane 1947   Bennett
  Moloney Barbara Winifred 215207 Sr
6/09/1956
  TF Dunedin 1955
  Monkhouse Shirley Adrienne           215255 Lt (Sr)
28/03/1957
  TF / RF Wellington 1950 Hargest
  Montague Jean Margaret 202950 Sr
28/07/1953
  TF Waikato 1946
  Moore Ann-Marie 30666 Sr
18/03/1957
  RF / TF Christchurch 1953
  Moore Marjorie Grace 215109 (9633) Matron
17/11/1954
  TF Stratford 1935
  Mora Noreen 215105 Lt (Sr) 10/05/1951   TF Stratford 1947   Austin
  Morris* Janice Marie 215440 Sr
9/06/1966
  TF Auckland 1962  
  Mortimer Teresa Mary 202512 Lt (Sr) 2/05/1950   TF / RF Invercargill  1949   Holder 
  Moynihan Patricia Mary 215393 Sr
10/02/1964
  RF Wellington 1948
  Mudford Zita 202988 Lt (Sr)
9/07/1953
  TF  Hawera 1947 A'Lee
  Muirhead Marie Helen 215208 Sr
19/12/1956
  TF Dunedin 1952
  Mulholland Melva 202513 Sr
3/05/1950
  TF Unknown
  Murphy Jill Elizabeth 30838 Sr
2/05/1966
  RF Wellington 1962
  Murphy Kathleen Patricia 282482 Sr
1/05/1950
  TF Unknown
  Back to top      
   
  Bibliography & other References
  Sherayl McNabb; 100 YEARS - New Zealand Military Nursing: New Zealand Army Nursing Service - Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps: 1915-2015. Published 2015.
  NZDF Archives - Trentham Military Camp
  NZ Gazette
  Back to top

This web site is dedicated to those nurses who have served and continue to serve our country