NZANS
New Zealand Military Nursing
RNZNC
New Zealand Army Nursing Service - Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps

Honours & Awards by Award - World War One


 
Awards to members of the NZANS are listed here by award. Also included are awards to some nurses who worked with, but were not members of the NZANS. Awards by recipient name are also listed. Click here to go to Awards by Name.
           

Return to...

Return to Home Page

Return to Honours & Awards Page

World War One Awards by Name

World War Two Awards by Name
World War Two Awards by Award

Awards by Name 1951 - 2010
Awards by Award 1951 - 2010

CBE-Commander of the Order of the British Empire
RRC Bar
RRC-Royal Red Cross (1st Class)
ARRC-Associate Royal Red Cross (2nd Class)
MID-Mentioned in Despatches
S-Brought to the notice of the Secretary of State for War
F-Foreign Awards & Awards to Civil Nurses

References
  CBE - Commander of the Order Of the British Empire
   
Surname
Christian Name(s) Reg. No. Rank
Award
Date Gazetted Ref.
    THURSTON  Mabel  22/354  Matron-in-Chief 
CBE
L.G. 03 june 1919, p7005
*
                 
  Bar to Royal Red Cross
 
Surname Christian Name(s) Reg. No. Rank
Award
Date Gazetted Ref.
    BROOKE  Evelyn Gertrude  22/103  Matron 
Bar to RRC
L.G. 03 June 1919, p6839 *
             
  RRC - Royal Red Cross
    Surname Christian Name(s) Reg. No. Rank Award Date Gazetted Ref.
    ANDERSON  Cora Beattie  22/12 Matron  RRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9822 *
    BROOKE  Evelyn Gertrude  22/103  Matron  RRC L.G. 17 September 1917, p9650 *
    CAMERON  Marie McNaughton  22/66  Matron  RRC L.G. 03 June 1916, p5579 *
    CLARK  Sarah Louisa  22/19  Sister  RRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15458 *
    HUDDLESTONE  Blanche Marion  22/95  Sister  RRC L.G. 03 June 1919, p6840 *
    INGLES  Alicia Campbell  22/32  Sister  RRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15458 *
    MACLEAN (MCLEAN)  Vida Louise Katie  22/3 Sister  RRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7310 *
    MCLEAN  Hester  Matron-in-Chief  RRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10974 *
    MCNIE  Louise Alexa  22/144  Matron  RRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9822 *
    NURSE  Bertha Grace  22/1 Matron  RRC L.G. 14 January 1916, p591 *
      PENGELLY  Edna  22/7 Matron  RRC L.G. 31 July 1919,p9822 *
      PRICE  Frances  22/8 Matron  RRC L.G. 01 January 1917, p47 *
      THURSTON  Mabel  22/354  Matron-in-Chief  RRC L.G. 23 February 1917, p1948 *
      WILSON  Fanny  22/2 Matron  RRC L.G. 09 April 1919, p4676 *
                   
    ARRC - Associate Royal Red Cross
    Surname Christian Name(s) Reg. No. Rank Award Date Gazetted Ref.
      ANDERSON  Cora Beattie  22/12 Matron  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10975 *
      ATKINSON  Maude Gertrude  22/176  Sister  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1919, p34 *
      BESWICK  Mary Beatrice  22/102  Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10975 *
      BICKNELL  Jessie  22/338  Matron  ARRC L.G. 17 September 1917, p9650 *
      BIRD  Louisa Maria  22/15  Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10975 *
      BRANDON  Louise  22/106  Sister  ARRC L.G. 17 September 1917, p9650 *
      BROOKS  Beatrice E  22/322  Staff Nurse  ARRC L.G. 17 September 1917, p9650 *
      BUCKLEY  Anee  22/4 Sister  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1917, p47 *
      BURTON  Hilda Alice  22/105  Matron  ARRC L.G. 06 August 1919,p10053 *
      CALDER  Grace Isabella  22/18  Sister  ARRC L.G. 09 April 1919, p4680 *
      CHALMER May  22/5 Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10976 *
      CHRISTMAS  Mary Louise  22/68  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7311 *
      CLARK  Catherine Rose  22/70  Sister  ARRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15459 *
      CUMMING  Kathleen Susan  22/111  Sister  ARRC L.G. 06 August 1919, p10053 *
      DAVIES  Kathleen  22/24 Sister  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1917, p47 *
      DAVIES  Margaret Georgina  22/112  Sister  ARRC L.G. 03 June 1919, p6842 *
      DODDS  Jean Curle  22/16  Matron  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7311 *
      DOUGLAS  Amelia Catherine  22/200  Sister  ARRC L.G. 09 April 1919, p4680 *
      EARLY  Mary Amelia  22/185  Staff Nurse  ARRC L.G. 04 June 1917, p5487 *
      FANNING  Rose Gertrude  22/26  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7312 *
      FINLAYSON  Alice Blanche  22/281  Sister  ARRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15459 *
      FRICKER  Matilda  22/28  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7312 *
      FULTON  Ada Hermina  22/197  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9829 *
      GILMER  Jean McLure Ross  22/282  Matron  ARRC L.G. 23 February 1917 **
      GILMER  Ruth  22/204  Matron  ARRC L.G. 06 August 1919, p10053 *
      GRANT  Elizabeth Ellen Alfreda  22/120  Matron  ARRC L.G. 06 August 1919, p10053 *
      GRIGOR  Mary  22/75  Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917 **
      HAY  Edith Grace  22/424  Sister  ARRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15459 *
      HODGES  Emily  22/76  Sister  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1917, p47 *
      HUDDLESTONE  Blanche Marion  22/95  Sister  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1919, p34 *
      INGLES  Alicia Campbell  22/32  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7312 *
      INGRAM  Jean Grant Skinner  22/33  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9829 *
      LIVESEY  Eva Mary  22/34  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9829 *
      LONGMAN  Annie Louisa  22/139  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9829 *
      LOONEY  Mary Francis  22/140  Staff Nurse  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1918 **
      MCGANN  Susannah Josephine  22/145  Staff Nurse  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1918 ***
      MACKAY  Annie Johanna  22/142  Sister  ARRC L.G. 09 April 1919, p4680 *
      MACLEAN  Annie Louisa  22/79  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9830 *
      MACLEAN (MCLEAN)  Vida Louise Katie 
22/3
Sister  ARRC L.G. 03 June 1916, p5579 *
      MCALLUM  Elsie May  22/179  Matron  ARRC L.G. 06 August 1919, p10053 *
      MCBETH  Mary  22/36  Sister  ARRC L.G. 04 June 1917, p5488 *
      MCLEOD  Edith  22/80  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9830 *
      MCNIE  Louie Alexa  22/144  Matron  ARRC L.G. 17 September 1917, p9650 *
      MCRAE  Isabella Marion  22/212  Sister  ARRC L.G. 23 October1917 ***
      METHERELL  Gladys Marion  22/147  Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October1917 ***
      MITCHELL  Maud  22/29  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919,  p9830 *
      MOORE  Janet Annie  22/30  Sister  ARRC L.G. 09 April 1919, p4680 *
      MORLEY  Sarah Elizabeth  22/251  Sister  ARRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15459 *
      NIXON  Elizabeth  22/6 Matron  ARRC L.G. 23 February 1917 ***
      NUTSEY  Emily May  22/40  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7313 *
      O'CONNOR  Mary  22/86  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919,p9830 *
      PENGELLY  Edna  22/7 Matron  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10982 *
      POPPLEWELL  Edith  22/158  Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917 ***
      PORTEOUS  Elizabeth Annie  22/159  Sister  ARRC L.G. 09 April 1919, p4680 *
      SCOTT  Isabella  22/9 Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917 ***
      SEARRELL  Alice Clara  22/42  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9830 *
      SIDDELLS  Florence Emma  22/43  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7314 *
      SMAILES  Elizabeth  22/44  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9830 *
      SMITH  Alice Brash  22/293  Sister  ARRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15459 *
      SPEEDY  Fanny Helena  22/10 Sister  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1917, p47 *
      STRONACH  Wynnifred Maud  22/177  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9830 *
      TROTT  Violet Maud  22/378  Sister  ARRC L.G. 12 December 1919, p15459 *
      TRUMBLE  Louisa Mary  22/267  Staff Nurse  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1918, p57 *
      WHITE  Winifred Elsie  22/220  Sister  ARRC L.G. 17 September 1917 ***
      WILKIE  Marie Henrietta  22/48  Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917 **
      WILKIN  Edith Leaf  22/91  Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10984 *
      WILLIS  Ida Grace  22/173  Sister  ARRC L.G. 01 January 1918, p57 *
      WILSON  Fanny  22/2 Matron  ARRC L.G. 23 February 1917 **
      WRIGHT  Kate Evelyn  22/11 Sister  ARRC L.G. 24 October 1917, p10985 *
      WRIGHT  Mabel Agnes  22/92  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7316 *
      YOUNG  Carrie  22/50  Sister  ARRC L.G. 21 June 1918, p7316 *
      YOUNG  Elizabeth Buchanan  22/93  Sister  ARRC L.G. 31 July 1919, p9830 *
 
    MID -Mentioned-in-Despatches
    Surname Christian Name(s) Reg. No. Rank Award Date Gazetted Ref.
      ADAMS  Florence Alford  22/178  Sister  MID L.G. 14 June 1918, p7059 *
      ALLEYNE  Mabel  22/97  Sister  MID L.G. 14 June 1918, p7059 *
      ANDERSON  Cora Beattie  22/12 Staff Nurse MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      BOOTH  Kate  22/184  Sister  MID L.G. 22 January 1919, p1166 *
      BROOKE  Evelyn Gertrude  22/103  Matron  MID L.G.31 December 1918, p15231 *
      BUCKLEY  Anee  22/4 Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p185 *
      BUCKLEY  Anee  22/4 Sister  MID L.G. 01 December 1916, p11808 *
      CAMERON  Marie McNaughton  22/66  Matron  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6185 *
      CAMPBELL  Margaret  22/316  Staff Nurse  MID L.G.31 December 1918, p15231 *
      CHERRY  Clara Edwards  22/67  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6185 *
      COMMONS  Daphne Rowna  22/20  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      CONDICK  Caroline  22/109  Sister  MID L.G. 06 July 1917,p6774 *
      CORMACK  Jean  22/21 Sister  MID L.G. 06 August 1918, p9228 *
      DAVIES  Kathleen  22/24 Sister  MID L.G. 01 December 1916, p11808 *
      EARLY  Mary Amelia  22/185  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 06 July 1917,p6774 *
      ELLIS  Mildred Jane  22/116  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      FANNING  Rose Gertrude  22/26  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      GALLOWAY  Myrtle Muriel Evelyn  22/328  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 28 December 1917, p13576 *
      HARRIS  Edith Annie  22/30  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      HASTE  Maud Wilkinson  22/122  Sister  MID 3 March 1917 **
      HODGES  Emily  22/76  Sister  MID L.G. 01 December 1916, p11808 *
      INGRAM  Jean Grant Skinner  22/33  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      JACOBSON Alice Maud  22/244  Sister  MID L.. 06 July 1917, p6774 *
      LIVESEY  Eva Mary  22/34  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      MACLEAN (MCLEAN)  Vida Louise Katie  22/3 Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      MCBETH  Mary  22/36  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      MCCOSH-SMITH  Violet  22/147  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 06 July 1917,p6774 *
      MCGANN  Susannah Josephine  22/145  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 12 January 1918, p805 *
      MOORE  Janet Annie  22/30  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      NIXON  Elizabeth  22/6 Matron  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      NURSE  Bertha Grace  22/1 Matron  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6185 *
      NUTSEY  Emily May  22/40  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      PHILPOTTS  Alice Lizze  22/157  Sister  MID L.G. 28 December 1917, p13576 *
      PORTEOUS  Elizabeth Annie  22/159  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      PORTEOUS  Jean Bowie  22/291  Sister  MID L.G. 21 July 1919,p8837 *
      PRICE  Frances  22/8 Matron  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      SCHAW  Ellen Iris  22/306  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 11 July 1919, p8837 *
      SMITH  Alice Brash  22/293  Sister  MID L.G. 28 May 1918, p6204 *
      SPEEDY  Fanny Helena  22/10 Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6185 *
      SPEEDY  Fanny Helena  22/10 Sister  MID L.G. 01 December 1916, p11808 *
      TRUMBLE  Louisa Mary  22/267  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 12 January 1918, p805 *
      WATT  Margaret 22/360 Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 31 December 1918, p15231 *
      WILKIE  Marie Henrietta  22/48  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      WILLIAMS nee Wood Agnes  22/49  Staff Nurse  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      WILLIS  Ida Grace  22/173  Sister  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
      WILSON  Fanny  22/2 Matron  MID L.G. 21 June 1916, p6184 *
                   
    S - Brought to the notice of the Secretary of State for War  
    Surname Christian Name(s) Reg. No. Rank Award Date Awarded Ref.
    ANDERSON  Cora Beattie  22/12 Matron  S 26 October 1916 **
      BARR  Stella Grace  22/392  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      BESWICK  Mary Beatrice  22/102  Sister  S 26 October 1916 **
      BIRD  Louisa Maria  22/15  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      BLACKIE  Catherine Gibbons  22/64  Staff Nurse  S No date *
      BROUN  Jane  22/223  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
      BURKE  Lily A  22/16  Sister  S 10 August 1918 *
      BUTLER  Theresa  22/17  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
      CALDER  Grace Isabella  22/18  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
      CHALMERS  May  22/5 Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      CHRISTMAS  Mary Louise  22/68  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
      CLARK  Catherine Rose  22/70  Sister  S 14 April 1919 *
      CLARK  Sarah Louisa  22/19  Sister  S No date *
      COMMONS  Daphne Rowna  22/20  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      CUMBERWORTH  Lucy Isabelle  22/190  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      DAVIES  Kathleen  22/24 Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      DRUMMOND  Catherine Isabelle  22/376  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      EAGLE  Mary  22/331  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      EDDY  Lily 22/72  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      ERWIN  Jean Neill  22/117  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      FANNING  Rose Gertrude  22/26  Sister  S (x2) 18 Oct 1917 & 19 Aug 1919 *
      FINLAYSON  Alice Blanche  22/281  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      FLYNN Hilda Sarah  22/233 Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 **
      FULTON  Ada Hermina  22/197  Sister  S 10 August 1918 *
      GARRARD  Gertrude Kate  22/119  Charge Sister  S 10 August 1918 *
      GILMER  Jean McLure Ross  22/282  Matron  S 19 August 1919 *
      GORDON-BOYD  Isabel  22/183  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      GOULD  Mary Eleanor  22/74  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      GOULSTONE  Muriel Florence  22/519  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      GRANT  Emily Hesba  22/412  Staff Nurse  S No date *
      GREY  Isabel  22/558  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      GRIGOR  Mary  22/75  Sister  S 26 October 1916 *
      HANAN  Eileen Grace  22/121  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      HARRIS  Edith Annie  22/30  Staff Nurse  S No date *
      HAYWARD  Alice  22/365  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      HILL Cissie Ada  22/564 Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 **
      HITCHCOCK  Margaret  22/445  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      HOOD  Irene Josephine  22/241  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      HORTON  Delima Constance  22/129  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      INGLES  Alicia Campbell  22/32  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
      JACKSON  Mildred Doris  22/406  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      JEFFERY  Minnie Johns  22/131  Sister  S (x2) 10 Aug 1918 & & 19 Aug 1919 *
      KEITH  Alice  22/193  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      KIDD  Elsie Jane  22/325  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      KITCHING  Katherine Francis  22/135  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      LEWIS  Jessie Euphemia  22/78  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      LIVESEY  Eva Mary  22/25  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
      LOGAN May Robertson  22/566 Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 **
      MACGREGOR  Katherine  22/208  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      MACKAY  Annie Johanna  22/142  Sister  S (x3) 26 Oct 1916**, 10 Aug 1918 & 19 Aug 1919 * / **
      MACLEAN (MCLEAN)  Vida Louise Katie  22/3 Sister  S (x2) 26 Oct 1916** & 19 Aug 1919 * / **
      MARTIN  Elizabeth Fitzgerald  22/385  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      MARTYN  Emma Maria  22/146  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      MATTHEWS  Charlotte Henrietta  22/254  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      MCMAHON  Florence May  22/258  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      MCRAE  Isabella Marion  22/212  Sister  S 26 October 1916 **
      MERCER  Jessie Munro  22/335  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      METHERELL  Gladys Marion  22/147  Sister  S 26 October 1916 **
      MILLER  Jane  22/37  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      MITCHELL  Emily Freeman  22/255  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      MITCHELL  Maud  22/29  Sister  S 10 August 1918 *
      MOORE  Dora  22/249  Staff Nurse  S 10 August 1918 *
      MORLEY  Sarah Elizabeth  22/251  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      MYLES  Eva  22/152  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      NEAL  Mary Selina  22/569  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      NEWELL  Lyna Todd  22/153  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      NURSE  Bertha Grace  22/1 Matron  S 19 August 1919 *
      NURSE  Francis Louisa  22/365  Masseuse  S 19 August 1919 *
      O'CONNOR  Mary  22/86  Sister  S 15 April 1919 *
      PARK  Mary Muriel  22/377  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      PARKINSON  Elfreda A  22/398  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      PASCOE  Edith Mary  22/304  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      POPPLEWELL  Edith  22/158  Sister  S 26 October 1916 **
      PORTEOUS  Elizabeth Annie  22/159  Sister  S 10 August 1918 *
      REIDY  Mary  22/292  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      RHIND  Emily Ruth  22/163  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      RICHARDSON  Eliza Moore  22/215  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      ROBINSON  Gladys Alfreda  22/530  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      SCOTT  Alethia Muriel  22/529  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      SHINE Mary Elizabeth 
22/560
Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 **
      SIDDELLS Ivy Barbara
22/548
Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 **
      SLATER  Nora  22/397  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      SMAILES  Elizabeth  22/44  Sister  S 10 August 1918 *
      SMITH  Alice Brash  22/293  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      SMITH  Christina Mary Louise  22/276  Masseuse  S 19 August 1919 *
      STANTON  Elizabeth Fanny  22/327  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      STEWART  Isla  22/45  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      STRONACH  Elsie McGregor 22/177 Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      SUTHERLAND  Mary  22/46  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      THURSTON  Mabel  22/354  Matron-in-Chief  S 10 August 1918 *
      TUKE  Ellen Iris  22/268  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      WELCH  Kathleen  22/171  Staff Nurse  S 19 August 1919 *
      WESTOBY  Annie Catherine  22/269  Sister  S (x2) 10 Aug 1918 & 19 Aug 1919 *
      WILKIN  Edith Leaf  22/91  Sister  S (x2) 26 Oct 1916** & 19 Aug 1919 * / **
      WILLIS  Ida Grace  22/173  Sister  S 19 August 1919 *
      WILSON  Fanny  22/2 Matron  S (x2) 10 Aug 1918 & 19 Aug 1919 * / **
      WOOD Ref Williams Agnes  22/49  Sister  S 26 October 1916 **
      WRIGHT  Mabel Agnes  22/92  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
      YOUNG  Elizabeth Buchanan  22/93  Sister  S 18 October 1917 *
 
    Foreign Awards
    Medaille de la Reine Elizabeth
    HUDDLESTONE  Blanche Marion  22/95  Sister  L.G. 24 October 1919, p13000 *
 
    Order of St Sava 3rd Class & Serbian Royal Red Cross 2nd Class
    LEWIS Ethel Mary 22/444 Sister  Awarded prior to joining the NZANS +
 
    Samaritan Cross (Serbia)
    O'CONNOR  Mary  22/86  Sister  L.G. 07 May 1920, p5230 *
      YOUNG  Elizabeth Buchanan  22/93  Sister  L.G. 07 May 1920, p5230 *
 
 
    Awards to Nurses not Members of the NZANS
    TOMBE Annie C  Matron  RRC L.G. 03 June 1916 *
      CRAIG  E H  Staff Nurse  MID   *
      DONALDSON  Nurse  S 19 August 1918 *
      FIELD  Nurse  S 19 August 1918 *
  References
  * Honours & Awards to the NZ Exeditionary Force in the Great War 1914-1918 by Wayne McDonald. 2001
  ** NZ Archives
  *** Army Honours & Awards Published by J B Hayward & Son, Medal Specialists.
  Mark Brewer
  (Name) Spelling incorrect
  Bibliography:
Sherayl McNabb: 100 Years - NEW ZEALAND MILITARY NURSING - New Zealand Army Nursing Service - Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps - 1915 - 2015. Published 2015.
  Back to top

This web site is dedicated to those nurses who have served and continue to serve our country

Home | History | Rolls | Honours & Awards | Roll of Honour | Photo Gallery | 2015-100 Years | Uniforms | Contact | News & Events | About Us